Monday, January 28, 2008
[…] (Setting aside the utter preposterousness of the rule -- assume for a moment it held weight.) But suddenly it becomes reasonable if *he* can get around it because of an editorial allowance? (I got this from the post linked from his comment.)

So, the lesson isn't: "This would really be a crazy, intolerable burden on personal freedom." It's: "As long as I'm not affected, it's not a big deal."

Unknown said...

Joe: They most certainly do not have the legal right to limit commercial use of their image. See the US Copyright code [17 USC 120(a), to be precise]:

"Pictorial Representations Permitted. — The copyright in an architectural work that has been constructed does not include the right to prevent the making, distributing, or public display of pictures, paintings, photographs, or other pictorial representations of the work, if the building in which the work is embodied is located in or ordinarily visible from a public place."

Anonymous said...

The discussion in these comments is bizarre and pointless.

Just how ridiculous it is can be gleaned from Lynn Becker's assertion that he knows Marina City's "intentions."